Search Decisions
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS:

The applicant is a former member of the Regular Air Force who 
retired effective 1 July 2007, in the grade of master sergeant 
(E-7).  

The remaining relevant facts, extracted from the applicant’s 
military service records, are contained in the evaluation by the 
Air Force office of primary responsibility at Exhibit C. 

________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT states the program for the 
TEB started 1 August 2009.  Title 38, United States Code (USC), 
Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states “an individual…may 
transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the 
Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.  Since the applicant 
retired effective 1 July 2007, their office finds no evidence of 
an error or injustice.  



The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C.

________________________________________________________________

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: